English / 简体中文 / 繁體中文 / 한국어 / Espanol/ العربية

Frequently Asked Questions


How much would I need to invest to receive a visa for myself and my family members?
If you invest in a regional center, like ours, you need to invest $500,000. There is also a administrative fee required for an investment in a fund.

What is the region covered by the Gulf Coast Funds regional center?
Our regional center covers the largest geographical region in the EB-5 visa program. It covers the entire states of Louisiana and Mississippi.

Do I have to live in Louisiana or Mississippi to participate in this program?
No. You do not have to live in Louisiana or Mississippi. You do not even have to ever visit the region.

When will I have to make my investment into one of the GCFM managed funds?
Once you have signed an investment agreement with an agent of GCFM, the investor will deposit his or her money into a designated account in the United States. Here, you can choose to put your money into escrow or you can choose to put it directly in the fund. If you choose the former, we will place your investment in escrow, pending approval of your filing. If you choose latter, the money will begin to be put to work immediately through investments in our regional center.

What is the escrow arrangement for my cash?
Your money will be placed in escrow in a United States national bank. If, for any reason, your application for a visa is not approved, we will return your initial investment and administrative fee, if any, to you.   

What do I have to do to get my visa application approved?
Normally, you will get an American immigration lawyer to help you in the visa application process. If you do not have an immigration lawyer,  we can recommend a lawyer to you based on which fund you are investing into.  For more information on the particular counsels which we suggest for each fund, please reference the fund specific pages on this website. The lawyer will help you file an I-526 petition. I-526. With your I-526 petition, you will have to submit proof that the source of your $500,000 investment is lawful. You will also have to submit the same type of documentation that other visa applicants to the United States are required to submit. Here is a general description, from the U.S. government’s web site, of certain requirements for receiving a visa:

VISA INELIGIBILITY / WAIVER
The immigration laws of the United States, in order to protect the health, welfare, and security of the U.S., prohibit the issuance of a visa to certain applicants. Examples of applicants who must be refused visas are those who: have a communicable disease, or have a dangerous physical or mental disorder; have committed serious criminal acts; are terrorists, subversives, members of a totalitarian party, or former Nazi war criminals; have used illegal means to enter the U.S.; or are ineligible for citizenship. Some former exchange visitors must live abroad for two years. Physicians who intend to practice medicine must pass a qualifying exam before receiving immigrant visas. If found to be ineligible, the consular officer will advise the applicant of any waivers.

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Documents for Visa Application
All applicants must submit certain personal documents such as passports, birth certificates, police certificates, and other civil documents, as well as evidence that they will not become public charges in the United States. The consular officer will inform visa applicants of the documents needed as their applications are processed.

Medical Examinations
Before the issuance of an immigrant visa, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination. The examination will be conducted by a physician designated by the consular officer. Examination costs must be borne by the applicant, in addition to the visa fees.

Visa Fees
The cost of each immigrant visa application may vary for additional visa fees apply.  For up to date immigration visa fee costs, please consult your immigration attorney or please visit the USCIS fee schedule web page.

Source: www.uscis.gov

How will my money be invested?
Your money will be invested in one of our regional center funds chosen by you. These funds will invest in a variety of businesses headquartered in the states of Louisiana and Mississippi.  We will invest in industries that have historically been successful in our region, such as shipbuilding, agribusiness and manufacturing.  For more information on the specific funds, please reference the particular fund descriptions on this website.  In order to meet the immigration goals of the EB-5 regional center program, our investments must help businesses create at least ten new direct, indirect and induced jobs for every $500,000 we invest.

What is the regional center Fund’s investment strategy?
Our first and foremost obligation is to invest in businesses that actually create the ten jobs that each of our investors needs in order to meet the requirements of the EB-5 regional center program. We will also seek investments that offer attractive rates of return.

How will the investments be structured?
We will make investments that are in the form of equity or debt, or a combination of both. We will seek to have input in the overall governance of the companies we invest in, and hope to help those companies achieve success.

Who will manage the regional center Fund?
Each Fund is limited to 100 investors. The day-to-day management of the regional center Fund will be handled by our management company.

When will my visa become permanent?
Two years after you receive your initial visa, you must apply for a permanent green card.  At that time, we will join in your application to show that your money has been invested in the region and that it has had the effect of creating ten direct, indirect and induced jobs.  Once your application is approved, you will be a permanent resident of the United States, and may soon apply for full citizenship if you desire.

Where can I get information about investing in the Fund?
If you are interested in investing in the Fund, and want to receive financial information about the Fund, you can click here to register as a potential investor.  Information will be given exclusively to potential investors who live outside of the United States or who certify that they are accredited investors within the meaning of the Securities and Exchange Commission rules and regulations. 

Who can I call if I have questions about the Fund?
Please feel free to email us at any time info@gulfcoastfunds.com.